Somos agricultores del vino desde 1870

TWO AWARDS AT THE HARVEST FESTIVAL

Ugarte Viura and Ugarte Rosado get two awards in this edition

Two of our wines got awards in the wine contest at the XXII Harvest Festival of Rioja Alavesa, hosted last weekend in Elciego.

Ugarte Viura 2014 achieved the first place amongst young white wines, while Ugarte Rosado 2014 got the second place in the category of rosé wines.

The Harvest Festival of Rioja Alavesa develops, since its first edition in 1994, a prestigious wine competition. This contest is open to all wines with Rioja Qualified Designation of Origin, integrating its three subdivisions: Baja, Alta and Rioja Alavesa. Its selection stages and results are yearly a barometer of the quality of the wines produced in Rioja and indicates which winery will highlight each year with its products.

Complete list of awards

Rosé
1st place: Ilurce 2014, from Bodegas y Viñedos Ilurce (Alfaro)
2nd place: Ugarte Rosado 2014, from Bodegas Eguren Ugarte (Laguardia)
3rd place: Sonsierra Selección 2014, from Sonsierra Sociedad Cooperativa (San Vicente de la Sonsierra).

Young white
1st place: Ugarte Viura 2014, from Bodegas Eguren Ugarte (Laguardia)
2nd place: Vallobera 2014, from Bodegas Vallobera (Laguardia)
3rd place: Dominio de Berzal 2014, from Bodegas Dominio de Berzal (Baños de Ebro)

Barrel-aged white
1st place: Valserrano 2014, from Bodegas de la Marquesa (Villabuena de Álava)
2nd place: Daimon 2014, from Bodegas Tobia (Cuzcurrita de Río Tirón)
3rd place: Viuda Negra 2014, from Bodegas Javier San Pedro Ortega (Laguardia).

Young red
1st place: Avior 2014, from Bodegas Valdelana (Elciego)
2nd place: M. Bello 2014, from Bodegas Herederos Bello Berganzo (Samaniego)
3rd place: Carravalseca 2014, from Bodegas Casa Primicia (Laguardia).

Crianza
1st place: Lagar de Santiago 2012, from Bodegas de Santiago (Baños de Ebro)
2nd place: Carravalseca 2012, from Bodegas Casa Primicia (Laguardia)
3rd place: Altún 2013, from Bodegas Altún (Baños de Ebro).

Reserva
1st place: Altún 2009, from Bodegas Altún (Baños de Ebro)
2nd place: Baigorri 2008, from Bodegas Baigorri (Samaniego)
3rd place: Distercio 2010, from Bodegas Florentino Martínez Rubio (Cordovín).

Gran reserva
1st place: Coto de Imaz 2008, from Bodegas El Coto de Rioja (Oion)
2nd place: Covila II 2008, from Bodegas Covila (Lapuebla de Labarca)
3rd place: Valserrano 2008.

Singular wines
1st place: Everest 2013, from Bodegas Altún (Baños de Ebro)
2nd place: Manifiesto 2013, from Bodegas Valdelana (Elciego)
3rd place: Dominio de Berzal Selección Privada 2013, from Bodegas Dominio de Berzal (Baños de Ebro).

Images: Revista Berberana

Tweet about this on TwitterShare on FacebookShare on Google+Pin on PinterestPrint this pageEmail this to someone