Somos agricultores del vino desde 1870

Karra Elejalde y Pablo M Urigüen, Premios Vendimia 2017

HARVEST AWARDS 2017

Eguren Ugarte’s white wines win at Rioja Alavesa Harvest Awards

Last Saturday, September 16, 2017, the XXIV Wine Contest of Rioja Alavesa Harvest Festival was celebrated in the town of Yécora, with the presence of the actor Karra Elejalde.

Our winemaker, Pablo Martínez Urigüen, collected two awards for our winery: Eguren Ugarte Blanco 2016 won in the category of ‘Young white wines’, while Eguren Ugarte Malvasía 2016 ranked second among the ‘Fermented or aged in barrel white wines’.

Premios vendimia 2017 - EU malvasia 2016 2º clasificado blanco fermantado en barrica Premios-vendimia-2017--EU-Blanco-2016-1º-clasificado-blancos

This wine competition is open to all wineries in the three areas of the Rioja Denomination of Origin, being the only competition with these characteristics. 271 wines were presented to the twenty-fourth edition of the Rioja Alavesa Vintage Festival Wine Contest. The Competition Committee classified the received samples by wine categories, ensuring their anonymous and numbered presentation, without cork or capsule, for their tasting under the modality of “blind tasting”.

After a first tasting, fifty samples were collected directly from the wineries to be tasted in the final, which resulted in the distribution of 13 prizes for wineries in Rioja Alavesa, 8 for Rioja Alta and 3 for Rioja Oriental (Rioja Baja until a few weeks ago).

PREMIOS VENDIMIA YECORA 16.09.17

Our wines have been awarded in these Harvest Awards in several editions:
In 2012, Gran Reserva Cédula Real and Martín Cendoya Reserva.
In 2014, Gran Reserva Cédula Real.
In 2015, Eguren Ugarte Blanco and Eguren Ugarte Rosado.
In 2016, Gran Reserva Cédula Real and Eguren Ugarte Malvasía.


COMPLETE LIST OF AWARDS

Rosé wine:
1. Valdelacierva 2016, Bodegas Valdelacierva (Navarrete)
2. Ilurce-Garnacha 2016, Bodegas y Viñedos Ilurce (Alfaro)
3. Yursun Rosé 2016, Bodegas César del Río Estebas (Cordovín)

Young white wine:
1. Eguren Ugarte Blanco 2016, Bodegas Eguren Ugarte (Páganos-Laguardia)
2. Biurko 2016, Bodegas Biurko Gorri (Bargota)
3. Añadas del Encuentro 2016, Bodegas Aitor Iza (Leza)

Fermented or aged in barrel white wine:
1. Casa Primicia 2016, Bodegas Casa Primicia (Laguardia)
2. Eguren Ugarte Malvasía 2016, Bodegas Eguren Ugarte (Páganos-Laguardia)
3. Alma Tobía 2016, Bodegas Tobía (Cuzcurrita del Río Tirón)

Young red wine:
1. Lagar de Santiago MC 2016, Bodegas de Santiago (Baños de Ebro-Mañueta)
2. Albiker 2016, Bodegas Altún (Baños de Ebro-Mañueta)
3. Mocete 2016, Bodega Ntra Sra de Vico (Arnedo)

Carbonic maceration young red wine:
Mención especial: Lagar de Santiago 2016, Bodegas de Santiago (Baños de Ebro-Mañueta)

Crianza red wine:
1. Ramírez de la Piscina Selección 2014, Bodegas Ramírez de la Piscina (San Vicente de la Sonsierra)
2. Izadi 2015, Bodegas Izadi (Villabuena-Eskuernaga)
3. Barón Ladrón de Guevara 2014, Bodegas Valdelana (Elciego-Zieko)

Reserva red wine:
1. Ramírez de la Piscina Selección 2011, Bodegas Ramírez de la Piscina (San Vicente de la Sonsierra)
2. Hnos. Frías del Val 2011, Bodegas Hermanos Frías del Val (Villabuena-Eskuernaga)
3. Marqués de Terán Edición Limitada 2011, Bodegas Marqués de Terán (Ollauri)

Gran reserva red wine:
1. Valserrano 2011, Bodegas de la Marquesa, S.L. (Villabuena-Eskuernaga)
2. Oscar Tobía 2011, Bodegas Tobía (Cuzcurrita del Río Tirón)
3. Ostatu 2011, Bodegas Ostatu (Samaniego)

Singular wines:
1. Lar de Paula Garnacha 2014, Bodegas Lar de Paula (Elvillar-Bilar)
2. Esculle de Solabal 2012, Bodegas y Viñedos Solabal (Ábalos)
3. Viuda Negra Nunca Jamás 2016, Bodegas Javier San Pedro Ortega (Laguardia)

Tweet about this on TwitterShare on FacebookShare on Google+Pin on PinterestPrint this pageEmail this to someone